Baboons are some of the world’s largest monkeys. There are five species of baboon—olive, yellow, Chacma, Guinea, and Hamadryas—scattered across various habitats in Africa and Arabia.
The baboon, like other Old World monkeys, does not have a prehensile (gripping) tail, but it is still able to climb when necessary. All baboons have dog–like noses, powerful jaws, sharp canine teeth, and thick fur. The male baboon also has a ruff—a longer mane around its neck. The Chacma Baboon (Papio ursinus), also known as the Cape baboon, is, like all other baboons, from the Old World monkey family. The Chacma Baboon is perhaps the longest species of monkey, with a male body length of 20–45 in (50–115 cm) and tail length of 18–33 in (45–84 cm). It also one of the heaviest; the male weighs from 46–99 lb (21–45 kg) with an average of 70 lb (31.8 kg). The smaller female Chacma weighs from 26–55 lb (12–25 kg), with an average of 34 lb (15.4 kg). There are three subspecies, differentiated by size and color.
The Cape chacma is a large, heavy, dark-brown, and has black feet. The gray-footed chacma is slightly smaller than the Cape chacma, lighter in color and build, and has gray feet, this is the one found in Botswana. The Ruacana chacma generally appears to be a smaller, less darkly colored version of the Cape chacma. The chacma baboon is omnivorous with a preference for fruits, while also eating insects, seeds, grass, smaller vertebrate animals, and fungi
The Okavango Delta is a vast inland river delta in northern Botswana. It’s known for its sprawling grassy plains, which flood seasonally, becoming a lush animal habitat. The Moremi Game Reserve occupies the east and central areas of the region. Here, dugout canoes are used to navigate past hippos, elephants and crocodiles. On dry land, wildlife includes lions, leopards, giraffes and rhinos. However, the bird life in these regions are equally rich in diversity.
I took this photo while on my first Botswana Delta photo safari trip. April 2019.